Monday, September 29, 2008

Sunday Mop Up 09/28/08

Okay, it's really Monday morning, the 29th. I just got back from a late night screening of "Eagle Eye" and remembered that I failed to get to my Mop Up today. So, I'm hugely wiped out, but wanted to post that I'm sorry I screwed up and missed posting. If you think I'm gonna give you a full report this late at night, you be CRAZY baby!

Brothers In Arms

I will tell you this, though. I had my first session with my trainer on Thursday night. We worked my arms, my shoulders, my back, and the area where I should have abs (and don't).

I only just today, got the use of my arms back. We fucked up my triceps so bad that they burned like they were on fire for THREE DAYS, and I couldn't fully bend my right arm until sometime this afternoon. Seriously, feeding myself with a fork or spoon was practically impossible until today. I am just that pathetic.

I see him again on Tuesday, and I fully intend on insisting that we back off the pace a tad. I'm not doing this to hurt myself.

For what it's worth, I plan on taking my camera to the gym and snapping a pic of Daniel this week, so I can show you what a sadist looks like.

That's it. Gotta pee and climb into bed. I have slathered BenGay all over the back of my arms, cuz they are still ridiculously tight, and I smell like a urinal cake or something. I hope you know what I mean.

3 comments:

Ice John's World said...

Good luck on the weight training. Be careful not to overdo it. Like you said, you don't want to get injured. Not worth it. Good luck!

Anonymous said...

Trust me bud, it is all worth it. Keep it up, the pain goes away...at some point, LOL.

Chad

kirby said...

I can't afford a gym membership right now. If I read about your workouts, I'll get all the same benefits, right?